Personal Data Protection Statement

Overview

This Personal Data Protection Statement intends to set out how dollarDEX will collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data with dollarDEX. In line with the newly enacted Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we are reviewing our existing practices and policies in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and security of personal data of our valued stakeholders.

We are committed to treat all personal data with the due respect, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore.

To achieve this, we are actively undertaking measures to be compliant with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by the end of the stipulated sunrise periods. The provisions relating to the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry came into force on 2 January 2014 and the provisions relating to personal data protection came in force on 2 July 2014.

Disclaimer: The statements in this document are not intended to be representations or warranties that dollarDEX is compliant with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 or any other data protection regulations. dollarDEX shall not be liable for any losses, damages or harm arising directly or indirectly out of any reliance on any statement or understanding set out in this page.

Contact Information

If you have any queries on our personal data protection policies, you may refer to the FAQs below or contact us as follows:

Phone: (65) 6220 7890 or enquiry form

Collection, Use and Disclosure

[+]The Personal Data Protection Act
[+]Purposes of Use of Personal Data

Frequently Asked Questions

For general information on Data Protection and DNC Registry, please visit the PDPC website.

If you are unable to find the information you are seeking here, the PDPC website also has a comprehensive FAQ for individuals here.

You may also contact us on our Customer Hotlines.

General
  • How does the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) affect me as an individual?

    The PDPA governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises your rights to protect your personal data, including rights of access and correction. It also acknowledges the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

    The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry will allow individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving telemarketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

  • When will the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) come into force?

    The PDPA will be implemented in phases, with the provisions relating to the DNC Registry coming into force on 2 January 2014 and the provisions relating to the personal data protection coming into force on 2 July 2014.

    You can read more from the Personal Data Protection Commission website here.

  • How will my personal data be managed in accordance to PDPA requirements?

    As an organization, we will be subject to the PDPA. Accordingly, we are developing our policies and practices to meet the obligations required under the PDPA.

    These are done in relation to the timelines provided by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). The provisions relating to the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry came into force on 2 January 2014 and the provisions relating to personal data protection will be coming into force on 2 July 2014.

  • I would like to know more about PDPA. Can I speak to someone from dollarDEX directly?

    You may contact us through (65) 6220 7890 or our enquiry form.

Data Protection